Scientific units


Department of Peptide and Protein Technologies (academician Ivanov V.T.)

Department of Peptide and Protein Technologies

Department of immunology (academician Petrov R.V.)

Department of immunology

Department of structural biology (D.Sc, professor Arseniev A.S.)

Department of structural biology

Department of Genomics and Postgenomic Technologies (academician Lukyanov S.A.)

Department of Genomics and Postgenomic Technologies

Department of molecular bases of neurosignalization (corr. member of the RAS Tsetlin V.I.)

Department of molecular bases of neurosignalization
Laboratory of oxylipins (D.Sc, professor Bezuglov V.V.)

Bioengineering department (academician Kirpichnikov M.P.)

Bioengineering department

Department of Molecular Neurobiology (corr. member of the RAS Semyanov A.V.)

Department of Molecular Neurobiology

Department of Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (corr. member of the RAS Zavriev S.K.)

Department of Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology
Laboratory of Molecular Diagnostics (corr. member of the RAS Zavriev S.K.)

Department of Chemical Biology of Glycans and Lipids (D.Sc, professor Bovin N.V.)

Department of Chemical Biology of Glycans and Lipids

Department of Biomolecular Chemistry (D.Sc Yampolsky I.V.)

Department of Biomolecular Chemistry

Scientific focus of the Department is aimed to study the structural basis and chemical mechanisms of action of biologically active compounds using the examples of bioluminescence and antibiotics activity. The main feature of our research is to study biologically active compounds within the “complete cycle” from a molecule to a gene: isolation of low molecular components and their structure elucidation, synthesis of biologically active compounds and their functional analogues, investigation of mechanisms of their action, and, finally, isolation, purification, sequencing of proteins and cloning of genes, encoding them.

Department of Biomaterials and Bionanotechnology (D.Sc Oleinikov V.A.)

Department of Biomaterials and Bionanotechnology

Department of Genomics of Adaptive Immunity (D.Sc Chudakov D.M.)

Department of Genomics of Adaptive Immunity

Department of functioning of living systems (academician Doncova O.A.)

Department of functioning of living systems

Department of metabolism and redox biology (D.Sc Belousov V.V.)

Department of metabolism and redox biology

Department of biotechnology (academician Miroshnikov A.I.)

Department of biotechnology

Department of Biophotonics (corr. member of the RAS Lukyanov K.A.)

Department of Biophotonics

The department works on fundamental and applied problems in the field of biophotonics using a wide range of approaches: gene engineering, directed molecular evolution, protein chemistry, fluorescence microscopy, X-ray structural analysis of proteins, chemical synthesis.

Department of Biological Testing (D.Sc, professor Murashev A.N.)

Department of Biological Testing

Science-Educational center (D.Sc, professor Ovchinnikova T.V.)

Science-Educational  center