Honors and awards of the Institute and its staff

Order of a Labour red banner

In 1981, in accordance with the resolution of the Presidium of Supreme Soviet USSR for success and a major contribution to development physicochemical biology, IBCh AS USSR was awarded with Order of a Labour red banner. Investiture with the Order took place in the Pillared hall of House of the Unions in Moscow.

The work of many of the Institute’s employees is awarded with government prizes, orders and medals. Some of its staff are veterans of the Great patriotic war.

Order “For outstanding services for the homeland”, III degree

Order “For outstanding services for the homeland”, IV degree

Medal of the Order “For outstanding services for the homeland”, II degree

Hero of socialist labour title with gold medal “Hammer and sickle”

Lenin Order

Order of October revolution

Order of a Labour red banner

Order of International friendship

Order of a Labor glory, III degree

  • Voronin Vadim Vasilievich (1981)
  • Popov Vladimir Mikhailovich (1980)

Order “Sign of worship”

  • Rokhlin Max Isaacovich (1944, 1967 and 1975)
  • Markin Anton Andreevich (1967)
  • Antonov Vladimir Konstantinovich (1975)
  • Bystrov Vladimir Fyodorovich (1975)
  • Seleznev Boris Petrovich (1975)
  • Efimov Vladimir Alekseevich (1985)
  • Ivanov Vadim Tikhonovich (1975)
  • Muravieva Tatyana Igorevna (1985)
  • Onoprienko Victor Vasilievich (1981 and 1986)
  • Starovsky Oleg Vladimirovich (1981 and 1985)
  • Chakhmakhcheva Oksana Grigorjevna (1985)
  • Chuprunova Olga Alekseevna (1986)

Medal “For labour valour”

Medal “For labour distinction”

  • Burikov Vsevolod Mikhailovich (1967)
  • Aldanova Nina Alexandrovna (1981)
  • Voronin Vadim Vasilievich (1985)
  • Korobko Vyacheslav Grigorievich (1981)
  • Muravieva Tatyana Igorevna (1981)
  • Popov Vladimir Mikhailovich (1985)
  • Puzakov Boris Mikhailovich (1981)

Medal “For valorous work. In commemoration of centenary of Lenin’s birth”

Medal “For valorous work during the Great patriotic war, 1941–1945”

Medal “For developing virgin regions”

Some of IBC staff are veterans of the Great patriotic war

Lenin Prizes

  • Yurij A. Ovchinnikov, Vadim T. Ivanov
    Novel slass of membrane modulators and investigation of  molecular mechanisms of ion transport through biomembranes, 1978
  • Mikhail N. Kolosov, Eugene D. Sverdlov
    For the works in molecular biology, 1984

USSR and Russia State Prizes in science and engineering

  • Yurij A. Ovchinnikov, Eugene D. Sverdlov, Valerij M. Lipkin, Nikolaj N. Modyanov, Galina S. Monastyrskaya et al.
    Structure and genetics of RNA-polimerase, 1982.
  • Vladimir K. Antonov et al.
    Chemical basis of biological catalysis, 1984
  • Vladimir F. Bystrov, Vadim T. Ivanov, Viktor I. Tsetlin, Eugene V. Grishin et al.
    Neurotoxins as instrument for investigetion of the mechanisms of nerve impulse generation, 1985
  • Lev D. Bergelson, Ella V. Dyatlovitskaya, Julian G. Molotkovskij et al.
    Structure and functions of lipids, 1985
  • Najmutin G. Abdulaev et al.
    Transmembrane ion channels, 1986
  • Vladimir P. Dyomushkin, 1991
  • Mikhail P. Kirpichnikov, Dmitrij A. Dolgikh et al. 1999
  • Andrej A. Formanovskij et al., 2000
  • Rem V. Petrov et al., 2001
  • E.D. Sverdlov, S.A. Lukyanov, 2015

Russian Government Award in the field of science and technology

  • V.T. Ivanov, T.M. Andronova, M.V. Bezrukov, V.P. Malkova, A.I. Miroshnikov, V.A. Nesmeyanov, Yu.A, Ovchinnikov, L.I. Rostovceva, I.B. Sorokina et al., 1996
  • R.V. Petrov, A.A. Mikhailova, L.A. Fonina et al., 1997
  • V.G.Korobko, G.S. Monastyrskaya et al., 2000
  • A.A. Mikhailova, L.A. Fonina, 2005
  • A.I. Miroshnikov, D.I. Bairamashvili, A.A. Zinchenko, V.T. Ivanov, S.A. Kosarev, T.I. Kostromina, N.V. Sizova, V.A. Lasman, V.G. Korobko et al., 2005

Russian Government Award in Education

  • V.T. Ivanov, T.V. Ovchinnikova et al., 2007

Russian Government Award «Gratitude of the President of Russia»

  • T.I. Sorokoina, 2010 г., 2010

Lenin Komsomol Prize

  • E.V. Grishin, A.P. Kiselev, V.M. Lipkin, N.N. Modyanov et al., 1975

Lomonosov Gold Medal

  • V.T. Ivanov, 2010

Engelgardt Gold Medal

  • E.D. Sverdlov, 2014

Shemyakin Prize

  • Yu. A. Ovchinnikov, 1980
  • M.N. Kolosov, V.G. Korobko, V.N. Dobrinin, 1983
  • N.G. Abdulaev, 1983
  • V.F. Bystrov, A.S. Arseniev, 1993
  • V.P. Zubov, 1998
  • V.I. Tzetlin, 2010

Ovchinnikov Prize

  • V.T. Ivanov, 1992
  • E.V. Grishin, 1994
  • V.M. Lipkin, 1997
  • S.A. Lukyanov, 2006

Bach Prize

  • V.V. Mesyanzhinov, 1999

Kovalevsky Prize

  • A.G. Zarayskiy, 2006

Metchnikov Prize

  • S.M. Deev, 2014

Medals of RAS for Young Scientists

  • A.A. Buzdin, 2003
  • D.M. Chudakov, 2004
  • I.Z. Mamedov, 2005

Professor RAS

  • K.A. Lukyanov, 2016
  • D.M.Chudakov, 2016
  • V.V. Belousov, 2016
  • Z.O. Shenkarev, 2018